State v. Perander , 2016 Ohio 1474 ( 2016 )
[…] assistance of counsel, the petitioner bears the initial burden to submit
    evidentiary documents containing sufficient operative facts to demonstrate
    the lack of competent counsel and that the defense was prejudiced by
    counsel's ineffectiveness.’ ” State v. Kapper, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 36
    , 38, 
    448 N. E.2d 823
     (1983), quoting State v. Jackson, 
    64 Ohio St.2d 107
    , 
    413 N.E.2d 819
     (1980).
    State v. Eicholtz, 2d Dist. Clark No. 13-CA-100, 
    2014-Ohio-3837
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2945.391 provides: “[A] person is ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’
    relative to a charge of an offense only as described in division (A)(14) of section 2901.01
    of the Revised Code. Proof that a person’s reason, at the time of the commission of an
    -13-
    offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the
    person’s act or acts, does not constitute a defense.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) provides: “A
    person is ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ relative to a charge of an offense only if the
    person proves, in the manner specified in section 2901.05 of the Revised Code, that at