State v. Griffin , 2021 Ohio 4128 ( 2021 )
[…] 2013-Ohio-4702
    , 
    1 N.E.3d 457
    , ¶ 8 (8th
    Dist.). Reversal is warranted if the party asserting plain error can show that the
    outcome “would have been different absent the error.” Payne at ¶ 17, quoting State
    v. Hill, 
    92 Ohio St.3d 191
    , 203, 
    2001-Ohio-141
    , 
    749 N.E.2d 274
    .
    In his first assignment of error, Griffin argues that the trial court
    committed plain error by imposing an indefinite sentence under the Reagan Tokes
    Act. Specifically, Griffin argues that he did not plead guilty to a “qualifying offense”
    pursuant to R.C. 2929.144(A).
    The General Assembly enacted the Reagan Tokes Act in Am.Sub.S.B.
    No. 201, which went into effect on March 22, 2019. The Reagan Tokes Act applies
    to “qualifying felonies,” which are felonies “of the first or second degree committed
    on or after March 22, 2019.” R.C. 2929.144(A). The Act requires a sentencing court
    that is imposing a prison term for “qualifying felonies of the first or second degree”
    to impose an indefinite prison term for those offenses. It further specifies that these
    indefinite terms will consist of a stated minimum term selected by the sentencing
    judge from the range of basic prison terms set forth in R.C. 2929.14(A) “and a
    maximum term that is determined” by formulas provided in R.C. 2929.144. State v.
    Whitehead, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109599, 
    2021-Ohio-847
    , ¶ 40.
    None of the offenses to which Griffin pled guilty meets the definition
    of a “qualifying felony” under R.C. 2929.144(A). The Act applies only to felonies “of
    the first or second degree committed on or after March 22, 2019.” R.C. 2929.144(A).
    The only felony of the first or second degree to which Griffin pled guilty was
    aggravated robbery, a first-degree felony. However, Griffin committed this offense
    on November 25, 2018, before the Act’s effective date, so the robbery conviction does