In re N.L. , 2013 Ohio 3983 ( 2013 )
[…] that the court’s attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. In re T.J. at
    ¶ 14, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219 (1983). A reviewing
    court will not reverse the trial court’s dispositional decision as being against the
    manifest weight of the evidence if it is supported by competent, credible evidence.
    In re C.W. at ¶ 11.
    {¶10} To modify its original order granting legal custody of L.L. and N.L.
    to the Powells, the trial court was required under R.C. 2151.42(B) to “explicitly
    find[ ], based on facts that have arisen since the prior order or were unknown to
    the court at that time ‘that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child
    or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination
    of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.’” In re L.V., 9th
    Dist. Summit No. 26245, 
    2012-Ohio-5871
    , ¶ 8, quoting R.C. 2151.42(B). “These
    requirements exist ‘because some degree of permanence or finality is necessary in
    -12-
    Case No. 5-12-38, 5-12-39
    custody determinations.’” 
    Id.,