In re N.L. , 2013 Ohio 3983 ( 2013 )
[…] adjudication of neglect or dependency implies parental unfitness” forecloses a trial
    court from later finding, under R.C. 2151.42(B), that returning a child to his or her
    previously unfit parent is necessary to serve the child’s best interest. 2003-Ohio-
    5462, at ¶ 9.    We disagree.      A previous, implied determination of parental
    unfitness via a dependency adjudication does not foreclose a trial court from
    transferring custody to a previously unfit parent if subsequent placement with the
    parent satisfies the R.C. 2151.42(B) standard—in other words, if “a change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal
    custody” and if “modification or termination of the [original dispositional] order is
    necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” R.C. 2151.42(B). As the Powells
    themselves argue, this case is governed by the standard set forth in R.C. 2151.42.
    It is not governed by the trial court’s previous dependency adjudication.
    {¶28} Finally, the Powells argue that the trial court applied a reunification