State v. Parker , 183 Ohio App. 3d 431 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 11-12.
    {¶9} Parker was convicted of breaking and entering in violation of R.C.
    2911.13(B), which states, “No person shall trespass on the land or premises of
    another, with purpose to commit a felony.” The definition of “trespass” is found
    in R.C. 2911.21 and, as it relates to this case, essentially precludes a person from
    entering the land, including buildings and structures, of another without privilege
    -6-
    Case No. 2-09-11
    to do so.     Parker was also convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C.
    2909.05(B)(1)(a), which states:
    No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property
    that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following
    applies: The property is used by its owner or possessor in the
    owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and
    the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is
    five hundred dollars or more.
    {¶10} In what is a question of first impression in the state, we hold that
    under an abstract analysis of the above-stated statutes, breaking and entering under
    R.C. 2911.13(B) and vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) are not allied
    offenses of similar import.