In re M.R. ( 2011 )
[…] process, thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process
    itself.’” Ordean v. Ordean, 3d Dist. No. 17-06-15, 
    2007-Ohio-3979
    , ¶14, quoting
    -12-
    Case No. 4-11-12
    Goldfuss v. Davidson, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 116
    , 
    1997-Ohio-401
    , 
    679 N.E.2d 1099
    ,
    syllabus.
    {¶22} When a trial court issues an ex parte order of emergency custody of
    an alleged dependent child, a complaint must be filed “with respect to the child
    before the end of the next day after the day on which the child was taken into
    custody.” R.C. 2151.27(A)(1); See R.C. 2151.31(D) (directing that the complaint
    must be filed “before the end of the next business day after the day on which the
    child is taken into custody”).
    {¶23} Juv.R. 22(D) requires that objections based on defects in the
    institution of the proceeding or on defects in the complaint must be heard before
    the adjudicatory hearing. Juv.R. 22(D)(1); Juv.R. 22(D)(2). These prehearing