State v. Sibert,
98 Ohio App. 3d 412, 430 (4th Dist.1994), citing Deem at paragraph one of the syllabus. See R.C. 2945.74 (“The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law.”); Crim.R. 31(C) (“The defendant may be found not guilty of the offense charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at law.”). “An instruction to the jury on a lesser offense is required only where the evidence presented at trial would reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime -8- Case No. 5-19-14 charged and a conviction upon the lesser offense.” Sibert at 430, citing State v. Thomas,