State v. Potter , 2020 Ohio 431 ( 2020 )
[…] as well as on lesser included offenses of a charged offense.
    {¶12} “Under R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C), the jury must be instructed
    on three groups of lesser offenses when supported by the evidence at trial: (1)
    attempts to commit the crime charged, if such an attempt is an offense at law; (2)
    inferior degrees of the indicted offense; or (3) lesser included offenses.” State v.
    Sibert, 
    98 Ohio App. 3d 412
    , 430 (4th Dist.1994), citing Deem at paragraph one of
    the syllabus. See R.C. 2945.74 (“The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the
    offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense
    at law.”); Crim.R. 31(C) (“The defendant may be found not guilty of the offense
    charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at
    law.”). “An instruction to the jury on a lesser offense is required only where the
    evidence presented at trial would reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime
    -8-
    Case No. 5-19-14
    charged and a conviction upon the lesser offense.” Sibert at 430, citing State v.
    Thomas,