Wilburn v. Ferguson ( 2021 )
[…] reduce child support by only 10 percent and it abused its discretion when it deviated by
    40 percent. As previously discussed, we review child support matters under an abuse-
    Lawrence App. No. 21CA4                                                                15
    of-discretion standard. Cummin v. Cummin, 
    2015-Ohio-5482
    , 
    55 N.E.3d 467
    , ¶ 10 (4th
    Dist.), citing Booth v. Booth, 
    44 Ohio St.3d 142
    , 144, 
    541 N.E.2d 1028
     (1989); Johnson
    v. Johnson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 04CA2770, 
    2004-Ohio-5749
    , ¶ 6-9.
    {¶27} R.C. 3119.051(A) provides:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support
    enforcement agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child
    support order shall reduce by ten per cent the amount of the annual
    individual support obligation for the parent or parents when a court has
    issued or is issuing a court-ordered parenting time order that equals or
    exceeds ninety overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition
    to the other deviations and reductions. (Emphasis added.)
    The statutory language specifically states that the 10 percent reduction may be in
    addition to other deviations and reductions. See also R.C. 3119.22, R.C. 3119.23, R.C.
    3119.231(A) (which allow for additional deviations based upon a number of different
    considerations). R.C. 3119.22 permits a court to deviate from the worksheet-calculated