State v. Phillips , 2012 Ohio 5950 ( 2012 )
[…] R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) in pronouncing its sentence.       Phillips contends that R.C.
    2929.022(B)(1), R.C. 2929.03(A)(1), and R.C. 2929.03(C)(1), when read in
    concert, are ambiguous. Consequently, under the due process and equal protection
    clauses, the statutes should be construed to only allow a life sentence with the
    possibility of parole after 20 years unless the state alleges and proves an
    aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.
    -11-
    Case No. 15-12-02
    Applicable Statutes
    {¶11} R.C. 2929.022(B), in relevant part, states the following:
    At the sentencing hearing, the panel of judges, if the defendant was
    tried by a panel of three judges, or the trial judge, if the defendant
    was tried by jury, shall, when required pursuant to division (A)(2) of
    this section, first determine if the specification of the aggravating
    circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section
    2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. If
    the panel of judges or the trial judge determines that the specification
    of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in
    division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt or if they do not determine that the
    specification is proven beyond a reasonable doubt but the defendant
    at trial was convicted of a specification of any other aggravating
    circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised
    Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge and trial jury shall
    impose sentence on the offender pursuant to division (D) of section
    2929.03 and section 2929.04 of the Revised Code. If the panel of
    judges or the trial judge does not determine that the specification of
    the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division
    (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any
    other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division
    (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or
    the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose
    sentence on the offender as follows:
    (1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge
    shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility
    after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
    R.C. 2929.03, in relevant part, provides the following:
    (A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
    aggravated murder does not contain one or more specification of