State v. Phillips , 2012 Ohio 5950 ( 2012 )
[…] reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any
    other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division
    (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or
    the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose
    sentence on the offender as follows:
    (1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge
    shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility
    after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
    R.C. 2929.03, in relevant part, provides the following:
    (A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
    aggravated murder does not contain one or more specification of
    aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04
    of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge
    -12-
    Case No. 15-12-02
    of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose sentence on the
    offender as follows:
    (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial
    court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
    (a) Life imprisonment without parole;
    (b) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
    with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment;
    (c) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
    with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of
    imprisonment; [and]
    (d) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
    with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.
    ** *
    (C)(1) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
    aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of
    aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04
    of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge
    but not guilty of the each of the specifications, and regardless
    whether the offender raised the matter of age pursuant to section
    2929.023 of the Revised Code, the trial court shall imposes sentence
    on the offender as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in division (C)(1)(b) of this section, the trial
    court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
    (i) Life imprisonment without parole;
    (ii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life
    imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of
    imprisonment;
    (iii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life
    imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full