State v. Evers , 2012 Ohio 5942 ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court imposed the new sentencing terms at the time of sentencing and
    imposed a maximum sentence of eleven years. However, at the time the offense
    occurred, the maximum possible sentence for the offense charged was ten years in
    prison. The provisions of Section 4 of HB 86 specify that the amendments to R.C.
    2929.14(A) “apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized
    under those sections on or after the effective date of this section AND to a person
    to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments
    applicable.”   §4, HB 86 (emphasis added).         “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
    -5-
    Case Nos. 10-12-02, 10-12-03
    punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a
    statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be
    imposed according to the statute as amended.” R.C. 1.58(B). In this case, the
    maximum sentence under the prior version of R.C. 2929.14(A) for the offense
    charged was ten years in prison.       Under the current version, the maximum
    sentence is eleven years in prison. This is an increase in penalty, not a reduction.