In re S.D. , 2020 Ohio 3379 ( 2020 )
[…] fall within the definition of neglect provided by R.C. 2151.03(A).
    {¶38} As relevant, R.C. 2151.03(A) defines a neglected child as any child who
    “lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child’s parents,
    guardian, or custodian,” or whose “parents, guardian, or custodian neglects the child
    or refuses to provide proper or necessary subsistence, education, medical or surgical
    care or treatment, or other care necessary for the child’s health, morals, or well
    being.”
    {¶39} R.C. 2151.011(B)(1) defines “adequate parental care” as the “provision
    by a child’s parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of adequate food, clothing, and
    shelter to ensure the child’s health and physical safety and the provision by a child’s
    parent or parents of specialized services warranted by the child’s physical or mental
    needs.” In re T.B., 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2014–09–019, 
    2015-Ohio-2580
    , ¶ 14. A
    lack of interaction during visitations does not fall within those definitions.
    {¶40} Lastly, the juvenile court cited to mother’s failure to change her
    behavior regarding her mental health.