In re J.C. , 2021 Ohio 4313 ( 2021 )
[…] 2152.14(B) expressly contemplates the invocation of the SYO dispositional sentence
    during the juvenile offender’s parole from the indefinite custody.
    With respect to J.C.’s claim that the juvenile court could not conclude
    that there were pending criminal charges at the time the juvenile court conducted
    the SYO invocation hearing since the general division court had already sentenced
    him and, therefore, there were no “pending” criminal charges for the purposes of
    R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(b), that is but one alternative under this particular subdivision.
    R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(b) provides, as one of the three required findings in order to
    impose the stayed SYO dispositional sentence, that the juvenile court must find by
    clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he person is at least fourteen years of age and
    has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are
    pending against the person.” Thus, as a matter of statutory construction, there are
    two alternative conditions under subdivision (E)(1)(b): either criminal charges are
    pending or the person is at least 14 years old and “has been admitted to a department
    of youth services facility.”