In re J.C. , 2021 Ohio 4313 ( 2021 )
[…] that the trial court was unable to conclude by clear and convincing evidence that J.C.
    was unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction over his person.
    The first assignment of error is overruled.
    In the second assignment of error, J.C. claims that he was denied
    effective assistance of counsel because his mental illness was not raised or
    considered before the trial court invoked the SYO dispositional sentence.
    With respect to evidence to be considered at the invocation hearing,
    R.C. 2152.14(D) provides in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person presents evidence
    that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability, the juvenile court shall
    consider that evidence in determining whether to invoke the adult portion of the
    serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.” Thus, the statute provides a
    condition precedent to the court’s mandatory obligation to consider the person’s
    mental illness or intellectual disability that the person first present evidence of such
    at the hearing. Neither J.C. nor his counsel of record presented any evidence of