State v. Stevens , 2021 Ohio 2643 ( 2021 )
[…] See
    State v. Gwynne, 
    158 Ohio St.3d 279
    , 
    2019-Ohio-4761
    , 
    141 N.E.3d 169
    , ¶ 16.
    Specifically, an appellate court “may increase, reduce or otherwise modify a sentence * *
    * or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter to the sentencing court for
    resentencing * * * if it clearly and convincingly finds either * * * [t]hat the record does not
    support the sentencing court’s findings under * * * (C)(4) of section 2929.14” or “[t]hat the
    sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(a) and (b).
    Statutory Findings
    {¶166} Ohio law imposes a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent sentences.
    See State v. Bonnell, 
    140 Ohio St.3d 209
    , 
    2014-Ohio-3177
    , 
    16 N.E.3d 659
    , ¶ 16; R.C.
    2929.41(A) (“Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term,
    * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term,
    * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *”).
    34
    Case No. 2020-P-0043
    {¶167} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order multiple prison terms
    for convictions of multiple offenses to be served consecutively if the court finds that