[Cite as State v. Fetter,
[…] Auglaize No. 2-03-39,
2004-Ohio-4400, ¶ 12. One such instance of a statutorily-created evidentiary rule is found in R.C. 4513.263(F)(1). See State v. Lucarelli, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2012-P-0065,
2013-Ohio-1606, ¶ 34, fn. 2 (identifying R.C. 4513.263(F) as an example of a legislatively-defined evidentiary rule); Phipps at ¶ 12, fn. 4 (identifying R.C. 4513.263(F)’s prior version as an example of a legislatively-defined evidentiary rule); Crum v. Walters, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 02AP-818,
2003-Ohio-1789, ¶ 15 (“The admissibility of evidence regarding the use of a seat belt is governed by R.C. 4513.263(F).”). The statute -9- Case No. 2-13-12 provides, in pertinent part, that evidence of an individual’s failure to wear a seat belt “shall not be admissible as evidence in a criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section.” R.C. 4513.263(F)(1). {¶22} It is well-established that when the language of a statute is unambiguous, we need not resort to additional rules of statutory interpretation, State v. Siferd,
151 Ohio App.3d 103,
2002-Ohio-6801, ¶ 33 (3d Dist.), including the rule of lenity, State v.