State v. Lusane , 2021 Ohio 4262 ( 2021 )
[…] offense was a misdemeanor and not a felony, thereby divesting the common pleas court
    of its subject matter jurisdiction.
    {¶11} The premise of Lusane’s argument—that the journal entries used to prove
    two of the prior offenses were “facially void”—is flawed. Although we held that the
    sentencing entries in those prior cases did not comply with the single judgment entry
    requirement of Crim.R. 32(C), we did not hold that those entries were void. Nor would
    we so hold, as the municipal court had subject matter jurisdiction over those misdemeanor
    offenses.    See R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) (“[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction to hear
    misdemeanor cases committed within its territory”). Therefore, contrary to Lusane’s
    argument, that the entries did not comply with Crim.R. 32(C) did not divest the common
    pleas court of jurisdiction.
    {¶12} Additionally, the Supreme Court’s holding in Gwen has been the law on this