State v. Miner , 2020 Ohio 5600 ( 2020 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Monroe, 
    105 Ohio St. 3d 384
    , 2005-Ohio-2282, 
    827 N.E.2d 285
    , ¶ 47. Sufficiency is a test of adequacy. State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    , 386, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    (1997). Accordingly, the question of whether the offered
    evidence is sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. State v. Perkins, 3d Dist.
    Hancock No. 5-13-01, 2014-Ohio-752, 
    2014 WL 855870
    , ¶ 30, citing Thompkins at 386,
    
    678 N.E.2d 541
    .
    {¶30} Appellant was convicted of R.C. 959.131(B), which states:
    (B) No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate
    or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty
    against a companion animal.
    {¶31} Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we find the jury
    could have found the essential elements of prohibitions concerning companion animals
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.         Because Virginia Miner’s statement to Deputy
    Angelo Appellant punched the dog came into evidence without objection or a limiting
    instruction, that evidence was available for the jury to consider. This evidence is sufficient
    to support a finding Appellant knowingly committed an act of cruelty against a companion
    animal. Although Miner later testified at trial she was only repeating what her nephew told
    her when she informed Deputy Angelo Appellant punched his dog, the jury could have
    Stark County, Case No. 2019 CA 00173                                                     13