Klaus v. United Equity, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] direct object of injuring another.” Id. at ¶18, citing Van Fossen, 36 Ohio St.3d at
    110; 104 Ohio Laws 194. The Court next observed that, in Gildersleeve v. Newton
    Steel Co. (1924), 
    109 Ohio St. 341
    , 
    142 N.E. 678
    , it had found that the term
    “willful act” in the revised statute “* * * imports an act of will and design and of
    conscious intention to inflict injury upon some person. Gross negligence or
    wantonness can no longer be a willful act under this section * * *.” Id. at ¶18. The
    Court further noted that, in 1924, Section 35 was amended to provide: “[s]uch
    compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation,” and that
    employers who comply with workers’ compensation laws “shall not be liable to
    respond in damages at common law or by statute.” Id. at ¶19. “[T]his provision
    was widely believed to grant immunity to complying employers ‘from any
    common-law actions for injuries suffered by employees in the workplace,’”
    according to the Court. Id., citing Van Fossen, 36 Ohio St.3d at 111 (emphasis
    sic).