State v. Sabo , 2010 Ohio 1261 ( 2010 )
[…] State v.
    Barnes (2002), 
    94 Ohio St.3d 21
    , 27, 
    2002-Ohio-68
    , 
    759 N.E.2d 1240
    . Reversal
    on plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under exceptional
    circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage” of justice. 
    Id.
    {¶24} In this case, Sabo does not dispute his convictions of aggravated
    trafficking in drugs or aggravated possession of drugs. Rather, his complaint on
    this appeal only concerns the involuntary manslaughter conviction, which is
    defined under R.C. 2903.04, and provides:
    No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the
    offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.
    The State had the burden to prove that Sabo caused Michael’s death, and that the
    death proximately resulted from Sabo’s commission of any felony, which in this
    particular case was trafficking in drugs. State v. Shoemaker, 3d Dist. No. 14-06-
    12, 
    2006-Ohio-5159