Parker v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] RATIONAL JUDGMENT.
    {¶9} Due to the nature of Parker’s assignments of error, we elect to
    address them together and in reverse order.
    Assignments of Error Nos. I & II
    {¶10} In her second assignment of error, Parker contends that the trial
    court erred in concluding that the decedent’s OxyContin abuse disqualified her
    death claim pursuant to R.C. 4123.54(A)(1), because she produced medical expert
    testimony that the decedent’s drug abuse was unwillful and nonvolitional because
    it was caused by his work-injury-induced addiction.
    {¶11} R.C. 4123.54 governs workers’ compensation in cases of death and
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in division (I) of this section,
    * * * the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as
    the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of
    employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational
    disease has been contracted, provided the same were not:
    (1)    Purposely self-inflicted; or
    -7-
    Case No. 14-09-27
    (2)    Caused by the employee being intoxicated or under the
    influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by a physician
    where the intoxication or being under the influence of the
    controlled substance not prescribed by a physician was the
    proximate cause of the injury, is entitled to receive, either
    directly from the employee's self-insuring employer as provided
    in section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state
    insurance fund, the compensation for loss sustained on account
    of the injury, occupational disease, or death, and the medical,
    nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and the amount of
    funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by this
    chapter.
    {¶12} Despite the exclusions set forth in R.C. 4123.54(A)(1) and (2), the
    Supreme Court of Ohio has found that certain situations involving suicide are not
    “purposefully self-inflicted.” In Borbely, 57 Ohio St.3d at 71, a decedent was