State v. Schwable , 2009 Ohio 6523 ( 2009 )
[…] because the jury verdict form failed to include the degree of the offense and
    contained the statutory language for a violation of R.C. 2921.331(A), the jury
    finding that he created a substantial risk of serious physical harm to persons or
    property is not sufficient to elevate his offense to a third degree felony because
    only violations under R.C. 2921.331(B) can be elevated above a first degree
    misdemeanor. Accordingly, he argues that his conviction can only be for the
    lowest degree of the offense, a first degree misdemeanor. We agree.
    {¶13} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides as follows:
    A) When the presence of one or more additional elements
    makes an offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
    which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional
    element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict
    constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense
    charged.