State v. Schmidt ( 2014 )
[…] {¶14} I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority. In affirming
    the forfeiture in this case, the majority relies on the language of R.C. 2941.29 and
    Appellant’s failure to object to the language of the specification prior to trial.
    However, I believe the majority has misinterpreted Appellant’s argument.
    {¶15} Appellant is not arguing that the State has failed to state an offense.
    The Appellant is simply pointing out what the statute clearly and unambiguously
    mandates: that is, that the 2002 Jeep Cherokee is not property subject to forfeiture.
    R.C. 2941.1417 states, in relevant part:
    -9-
    Case No. 13-13-07
    (A) Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the
    offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of
    filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender's interest in the
    property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged
    to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the