Roberts v. Pleasant Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 4560 ( 2011 )
[…] none previously existed.” Estock v. Conneaut Area City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (Sept. 30, 1993), 11th
    Dist. No. 92-A-1757, at *2 (internal citations omitted).
    -6-
    Case No. 9-11-04
    An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, . .
    . in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the
    administrative officer, agency, [or] board . . . After being
    perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the
    appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the
    perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.
    R.C. 2505.04 (emphasis added). Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides the time period
    for perfecting an appeal and mandates that:
    After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall
    be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.
    R.C. 2505.07.
    {¶13} R.C. 2505.04 is clearly a jurisdictional requirement as it provides
    notice to the administrative body that an appeal of its decision is being filed.
    Richards v. Indus.