Roberts v. Pleasant Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 4560 ( 2011 )
[…] parameters of a “board” or “political subdivision” of R.C. 2506.01. Kiel v. Green
    Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 
    69 Ohio St.3d 149
    , 152, 
    630 N.E.2d 716
    .
    {¶11} The general right to appeal an administrative decision is narrowed by
    Revised Code Chapter 2505, which governs appellate procedure. R.C. 2505.03(A)
    provides a means to appeal the final order of any administrative officer, agency, or
    board “when provided by law.” The law which provides the specific authority for
    a teacher to appeal the non-renewal of his or her contract is R.C. 3319.11(G)(7),1
    which states:
    A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the
    board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas
    of the county in which the largest portion of the territory of the
    school district or service center is located, within thirty days of
    the date on which the teacher receives the written decision, on
    the grounds that the board has not complied with this section or
    with section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 3319.11(G)(7).
    {¶12} This section, however, is notably silent as to the manner in which the
    appeal is perfected. Therefore, we must look to Chapter 2505, specifically, R.C.
    2505.04 and 2505.07, for the means of perfection. R.C. 2505.04 prescribes such
    means, providing: