[Cite as State v. Fisher,
[…] CA2002-07-013,
2003-Ohio-3447, ¶7. See, also, State v. Cimpritz -11- Case No. 2-10-09 (1953),
158 Ohio St. 490, 493; State v. Strickler, 3d Dist. No. 3-82-17,
1983 WL 4520. Further, “[a] judgment of conviction based on an indictment which does not charge an offense is void for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter and may be successfully attacked either on direct appeal to a reviewing court or by a collateral proceeding.” State v. Wozniak (1961),
172 Ohio St. 517, 520, quoting Cimpritz, 158 Ohio St. at 490-491. {¶20} Here, Fisher was charged with and convicted of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(2), which provides: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: *** (2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent; Additionally, R.C. 4933.18(A) discusses tampering with utility equipment and provides, in pertinent part: In a prosecution for a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, that involves the alleged reconnection of a gas, electric, steam, or water meter, conduit, or attachment of a utility that has been disconnected by the utility, proof that a meter, conduit, or attachment disconnected by a utility has been reconnected without the consent of the utility is prima-facie evidence that the person in possession or control of the meter, conduit, or attachment at the time of the reconnection has reconnected the meter, conduit, or attachment with intent to commit a theft offense. -12- Case No. 2-10-09 {¶21} Here, the complaint charging Fisher with theft specifically alleged that “MALLORY JO FISHER * * * at or before the 19th day of February 2009, and the 13th day of March 2009, within Auglaize County, Ohio the said MALLORY JO FISHER, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, did knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent. Said act is a misdemeanor of the first degree and contrary to Ohio Revised Code Section 2913.(A)(2) [sic] in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Ohio.” This complaint tracks the language of the charging statute, R.C. 2913.02(A)(2), and contains all essential and material elements of the offense.