State v. Polen , 2009 Ohio 3313 ( 2009 )
[…] December 14, 1994. 
    Id.
    {¶16} On November 14, 1994, Watkins, the Trumbull County Prosecuting
    Attorney, filed a complaint with the Ohio Supreme Court, seeking a writ of quo
    warranto to remove Fiorenzo from office based upon R.C. 2921.41(C)(1). 
    Id.
     On
    December 1, 1994, Fiorenzo filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, arguing that
    the writ was premature because he had not yet been “convicted” since sentencing
    had not yet occurred. Id. at 259-60.     The Ohio Supreme Court disagreed with
    Fiorenzo.
    {¶17} R.C. 2921.41(C)(1), at that time, provided: “[a] public official * * *
    who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, theft in office [R.C. 2921.41(A)] is forever
    disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in
    this state.” Watkins, 71 Ohio St.3d at 260 (emphasis added). Analyzing this
    statutory language, the Court in Watkins determined that “the General Assembly
    placed ‘convicted’ on equal footing with a guilty plea”; and therefore, the word