Estate of Todd v. Flahive , 2021 Ohio 4419 ( 2021 )
[…] court involved a valid will when the only issue before the court was whether any of the
    three original signed documents was the last will and testament of Vernon Todd. That
    flaw, as well as the fact that the precedent cited by Charles Todd was inapposite, leads us
    to reject this assignment of error.
    {¶32} When Charles Todd filed his first application to probate the will of Vernon
    Todd, he acknowledged that the will had not been witnessed and therefor did not comply
    with the requirements of R.C. 2107.03, but argued that the will satisfied the terms of
    R.C.2107.24. That statute, effective July 20, 2006, states in relevant part:
    If a document that is executed that purports to be a will is not
    executed in compliance with the requirements of section 2107.03 of the
    Revised Code that document shall be treated as if it had been executed as a
    will in compliance with the requirements of that section if a probate court, after
    holding a hearing, finds that the proponent of the document as a
    purported will has established, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the
    following:
    (1)    The    decedent    prepared       the   document   or    caused    the