Fowler v. Indian River Juvenile Corr. Facility ( 2021 )
[…] (Plaintiff's Brief in Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, Exhibit 2, p.
    2, paragraphs 8,10).
    {¶12} The trial court granted the motion denying Fowler "the right to participate in
    the Ohio Workers' Compensation Fund for a substantial aggravation of pre-existing major
    depressive disorder, single episode, moderate" stating that “[i]n the present case, Plaintiff
    has not produced objective evidence of a pre-injury reference point. Plaintiff has only
    produced subjective complaint(SIC) of her pre-existing condition, specifically disallowed
    by   R.C. 4123.01 (C)(4) which states that "subjective complaint without objective
    diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to
    substantiate a substantial aggravation.” (Judgment Entry, Feb. 19, 2021, p. 1, 2, 3).
    {¶13} The trial court also found that Fowler's attempt to argue a theory of direct
    causation was barred as she failed to make that allegation in her complaint and had