Vinyard Ministries, L.L.C. v. Levin , 2014 Ohio 1911 ( 2014 )
[…] , ¶ 16. But we will uphold the BTA’s
    factual determinations if the record contains reliable and probative evidence to
    support them. 
    Id.
    {¶9}   In applying this standard of review, we must be mindful that Vineyard
    had the burden of demonstrating that the property qualified for exemption and that
    statutes governing tax exemptions should be strictly construed against the claim of
    exemption. Id. at ¶ 17; Faith Fellowship Ministries, Inc. v. Limbach, 
    32 Ohio St.3d 432
    , 434, 
    513 N.E.2d 1340
     (1987).
    {¶10} Public-Worship Exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2). Vineyard
    sought an exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), which exempts from taxation
    “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and
    the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit
    and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use and enjoyment.”              As
    contemplated by this statute, “ ‘public worship’ means the open and free celebration
    or observance of the rites and ordinances of a religious organization.”         Faith
    Fellowship Ministries at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶11} Primary-Use Test.