Cleveland v. Cleveland Police Patrolmen's Assn. , 2016 Ohio 2635 ( 2016 )
[…] from the essence of a collective bargaining agreement when an award conflicts with
    express terms of the collective bargaining agreement, or an award is without rational
    support or cannot be rationally derived from the terms of the agreement.” 
    Id. B. Discussion
    {¶9} In the City’s assignment of error, it argues that the trial court erred to the
    prejudice of the City by denying the City’s motion to vacate the arbitration award and by
    granting the union’s motion to confirm. The decision of the trial court to deny the City’s
    motion to vacate is governed by R.C. 2711.10, which states:
    In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an
    order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration
    if:
    (A)   The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
    (B) Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or
    any of them.
    (C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
    postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
    evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other
    misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
    (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
    executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
    matter submitted was not made.
    If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be
    made has not expired, the court may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.    The City has
    to show that at least one of the four standards in R.C. 2711.10 applies in this case. It has
    not.
    {¶10} The City contends that the trial court erred when it did not vacate the
    arbitrator’s award because such award is against well-established Ohio public policy.