Cleveland v. Cleveland Police Patrolmen's Assn. , 2016 Ohio 2635 ( 2016 )
[…] other officers for the same or more severe conduct.      Officer Hannah’s discharge for her
    actions is contrary to past discipline imposed by the City of Cleveland.”                  
    Id. Cleveland v.
    Cleveland Police Patrolmen’s Assn., No. 53-390-00324-13, p. 32 (Sept. 30,
    2014) (American Arbitration Association Arbs.). “It is very important to fairly and
    consistently impose discipline in these cases to promote equal and nondiscriminatory
    treatment in the workplace.” 
    Id. {¶12} The
    City’s argument that R.C. 2711.10(D) governs is incorrect.              This
    section does not refer to a decision made in direct opposition to public policy
    considerations.     R.C. 2711.10(D) states that the arbitration award can be vacated if the
    “arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final,
    and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” That is not the
    case here.      The arbitrator acted within his discretion, and the City did not effectively
    argue how his decision is in conflict with public policy. The City only argues that the