State v. Williams ( 2021 )
[…] written notice was delivered to both the prosecutor attorney and the appropriate court. The State
    5
    asserts that the trial court’s conclusion to the contrary ran afoul of this Court’s decision in
    McGowan, 
    2000 WL 799099
    .3
    {¶12} When this Court reviews a trial court’s order ruling on a motion to dismiss based
    on speedy trial grounds, this Court applies a de novo standard of review to questions of law and
    the clearly erroneous standard of review to questions of fact. State v. Miller, 9th Dist. No.
    07CA0037-M, 
    2008-Ohio-1002
    , ¶ 6.
    {¶13} R.C. 2941.401 states as follows:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
    imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
    complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
    eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the