In re Lu.B. , 2021 Ohio 4479 ( 2021 )
[…] does not translate to the record well.
    (Emphasis and omissions sic.) “While we might be ‘perplexed’ by this hybrid abuse-of-
    discretion-manifest-weight standard, the Ohio Supreme Court has not overruled,
    modified, or clarified the standard set forth in Bechtol or Davis.” E.S. at ¶ 23, quoting In
    re A.L.P., 4th Dist. Washington No. 14CA37, 
    2015-Ohio-1552
    , ¶ 23 (Harsha, J.,
    concurring). “We therefore continue to apply this standard when reviewing child custody
    matters.” 
    Id.
    B. Legal Principles
    {¶19} Once a court adjudicates a child dependent, R.C. 2151.353(A)(3)
    authorizes it to make an order of disposition awarding “legal custody of the child to either
    parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a
    complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the
    proceedings.” In addition, the court “may terminate or modify a prior dispositional order
    and award legal custody to a nonparent if doing so serves the child’s best interest.” E.S.,
    4th Dist. Pickaway Nos. 17CA16 and 17CA17, 
    2018-Ohio-1902
    , at ¶ 27.
    Hocking App.