State v. Ward , 2014 Ohio 3505 ( 2014 )
[…] STATUTORILY ELIGIBLE FOR INTERVENTION IN LIEU OF CONVICTION
    AND       THE      SENTENCING          FACTORS         CONTAINED        IN    R.C.
    2929.13(B)(1)(b)(i)-(xi) DID NOT CONSTITUTE A LEGAL BAR TO HIS
    ELIGIBILITY AS A MATTER OF LAW.
    {¶ 6}    In his single assignment of error, Ward contends the trial court erred in finding
    that he was statutorily ineligible for ILC and in overruling his motion for ILC on that basis. The
    State concedes error in this regard. We agree that the trial court erred.
    {¶ 7}    Under R.C. 2951.041(B), offenders may be granted ILC where they meet certain
    4
    requirements. Among these requirements, and the requirement at issue in this case, is that the
    trial court “upon conviction, would impose a community control sanction on the offender under
    division (B)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code[.]” 1                                   R.C. 2951.041(B)(1).                 If a
    defendant satisfies this requirement and all the other statutory eligibility requirements in R.C.
    2951.041(B), the trial court then has discretion to decide whether to grant ILC. (Citation
    omitted.)