Tremp v. Mash , 2014 Ohio 3516 ( 2014 )
[…] party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law. Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co., 
    54 Ohio St.2d 64
    , 66, 
    375 N.E.2d 46
     (1978); Civ.R. 56(C).
    3.
    {¶ 9} In his sole assignment of error, appellant contends that the court erroneously
    determined that the action was time-barred because the statute and case law provide that a
    plaintiff need not show that the defendant left the state in order to avoid service; the
    reason for the departure is immaterial. R.C. 2305.15(A), the statute at issue, provides:
    When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out
    of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14,
    1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the
    person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or
    concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the
    state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or
    concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.
    {¶ 10} Appellant argues that R.C. 2305.15 applies to toll the statute of limitations
    when an individual leaves the state without regard to the purpose of departure. Appellant
    relies on a case where the statute of limitations was tolled against an alleged abuser who