State v. Walker , 2014 Ohio 3693 ( 2014 )
[…] department store engaged in violent or turbulent behavior by shouting profanities,
    disrupting a place of business, refusing to leave, and throwing gum at an employee).
    {¶24}. Accordingly, upon review, we find no grounds for reversal of the disorderly
    conduct count on sufficiency grounds, and we hold the jury's decision did not create a
    manifest miscarriage of justice requiring that appellant's conviction for disorderly
    conduct be reversed and a new trial ordered.
    Resisting Arrest
    {¶25}. The statute in question, R.C. 2921.33(A), directs that “[n]o person,
    recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or
    another.” Regarding the “lawful arrest” aspect of the statute, the Ohio Supreme Court
    held in Columbus v. Fraley (1975), 
    41 Ohio St.2d 173
    , 
    324 N.E.2d 735
    , " * * * that in the
    absence of excessive or unnecessary force by an arresting officer, a private citizen may