State v. Nichols , 2020 Ohio 4362 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 11,
    citing State v. Houston,
    10th Dist. No. 04AP-875, 2005-Ohio-4249, ¶ 38. A reviewing court must give great
    deference to the jury's determination of witness credibility.
    Id., citing State v.
    Chandler,
    10th Dist. No. 05AP-415, 2006-Ohio-2070, ¶ 9.
    {¶ 48} Appellant was convicted on one count of involuntary manslaughter, in
    violation of R.C. 2903.04, by causing the death of Hanna Geiger as a proximate result of
    committing the felony offense of corrupting another with drugs and/or trafficking in drugs
    by selling or offering to sell cocaine. R.C. 2903.04 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the
    offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.
    ***
    (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is a
    felony of the first degree.
    Nos. 19AP-113 and 19AP-116                                                              15
    {¶ 49} In State v. Losey, 
    23 Ohio App. 3d 93
    , 95 (10th Dist.1985), construing former
    R.C. 2903.04, this court stated that for purposes of determining culpability for involuntary