State v. Nichols , 2020 Ohio 4362 ( 2020 )
[…] entirely fair one because it was based on " ' "what the evidence has shown and what
    reasonable inferences may be drawn therefrom." ' " (Further citations omitted.) Fudge at
    ¶ 48, quoting Muhleka at ¶ 85, quoting Lott at 165. The jurors would have understood the
    prosecutor's comment in this context and they would not have taken the prosecutor's
    comment to be an invitation to abandon their responsibility to decide the case based on the
    law and the facts and instead improperly decide the case based on emotion. There was no
    7R.C. 2927.01(B) provides that "[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way
    that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities."
    Nos. 19AP-113 and 19AP-116                                                                 11
    misconduct on the part of the prosecutor in urging the jurors to be outraged by the
    photographs of Hanna's body, and there was no error, plain or otherwise, on the part of the