Parker v. Newmark Homes, Inc. , 2013 Ohio 4402 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶ 24}    Parker’s Second Assignment of Error states that:
    The Trial Court Erred in Ruling that Appellant Failed to File This Action
    Within the Statute of Limitations For a Breach of Contract Claim on the Basis
    That He Knew About the Failed Retention Wall in 2004.
    {¶ 25}    Under this assignment of error, Parker contends, as he did with the negligent
    construction claim, that his cause of action for breach of contract did not accrue until 2010, when
    the wall began to fail. For the reasons previously mentioned, we reject this contention.
    {¶ 26}    R.C. 2305.07 provides that:
    Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code,
    an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability
    created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six
    years after the cause thereof accrued.
    {¶ 27}    R.C. 126.301 and R.C. 1302.98 do not apply to the case before us, because they
    10