[Cite as State v. Hawes,
[…] He did not do so. The State also did not file a responsive brief. {¶ 7} The first potential assignment of error raised by counsel states: The trial court erred in overruling [Hawes’s] Motion to Dismiss the indictment due to a violation of his right to a speedy trial. {¶ 8} Hawes’s motion to dismiss argued that his right to a speedy trial had been violated. Hawes’s motion relied on R.C. 2941.401, which provides, in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is