State v. Bell , 2012 Ohio 4853 ( 2012 )
[…] years in prison.
    {¶ 31} Lastly, Bell argues that the trial court erred when it ordered the forfeiture of the
    money found in the motel room because Count I, to which the forfeiture specification was attached,
    was dismissed, and Bell was acquitted. Upon review, we find Bell’s argument in this regard to be
    without merit. Pursuant to R.C. 2981.04(B), “[i]f a person *** is convicted of an offense *** and the
    complaint, indictment, or information charging the offense or act contains a specification covering
    property subject to forfeiture under section 2981.02 of the Revised Code, the trier of fact shall
    determine whether the person’s property shall be forfeited. ***”
    {¶ 32} R.C. 2981.02 provides that “[p]roceeds derived from or acquired through the
    commission of an offense” are subject to civil forfeiture under R.C. 2981.05. “Proceeds” include
    “any property derived directly or indirectly from an offense,” including money. R.C.
    2981.01(B)(11)(a). An “offense” is “any act or omission that could be charged as a criminal offense