Merritt v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] {¶6}   Assignment of Error No. 1:
    {¶7}   JEROME MERRITT'S ACTUAL NEED FOR A QIT IS QUESTIONABLE,
    HOWEVER, THIS ALLEGED NEED SHOULD NOT PRECLUDE HIM FROM BEING
    AWARDED BENEFITS FROM THE DATE OF THE APPLICATION BECAUSE HIS
    INCOME WAS NOT CORRECTLY BASED UPON HIS AVAILABLE INCOME.
    {¶8}   Assignment of Error No. 2:
    {¶9}   ASSUMING, ARGUENDO, THAT JEROME MERRITT DID REQUIRE A QIT
    TO QUALIFY, NOTHING IN THE OAC STATES THAT RETROACTIVE COVERAGE IS
    NOT APPLICABLE ONCE A QIT IS ESTABLISHED.
    Administrative Appeals
    {¶10} According to R.C. 5101.35(E), "an appellant who disagrees with an
    administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services * * * may appeal
    from the decision to the court of common pleas."
    {¶11} "R.C. Chapter 2506 governs the standards applied to appeals of
    administrative agency decisions." Hindu Soc. of Greater Cincinnati v. Union Twp. Bd. of
    Zoning Appeals, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2018-11-081, 
    2019-Ohio-2494
    , ¶ 17. "A