[Cite as Crumpler v. Crumpler,
[…] Wife has appealed, assigning as error that the trial court incorrectly denied her motion for contempt. II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DENIED WIFE’S MOTION TO HOLD ATTORNEY MATTHEW A. MISHAK IN CONTEMPT OF COURT PURSUANT TO ORC §2705.05 WHEN ATTORNEY MISHAK FILED HIS CLIENT’S FALSE AFFIDAVIT WITH THE TRIAL COURT, WHEN HE KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THAT THE AFFIDAVIT WAS FALSE. {¶3} Wife argues that the trial court exercised improper discretion when it denied her motion for contempt against Husband’s attorney under Revised Code Section 2705.02. That section provides in part that “[a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) [d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[ or] (B) [m]isbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions[.]” {¶4} Wife notes that Ohio Revised Code Section 2705.09 affords appellate review of contempt orders. That Section provides in part that “[t]he judgment and orders of a court or officer made in cases of contempt may be reviewed on appeal.”