In fact, Michael was serving his prison term at the time of the civil case trial. Additionally, Michael’s decision not to testify in the criminal case was presumably made on the assumption that he would benefit thereby. Any error in this trial strategy, however, no more defeats the preclusive effect of his criminal conviction in the civil case than the failure of a litigant to introduce relevant available evidence in any other situation.” {¶30} We decided Phillips v. Rayburn in August, 1996. The version of R.C. 2307.60 in effect at that time read as follows: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover, full damages in a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary 7 This definition of “privy” is also contained in Black’s Law Dictionary, Abridged Sixth Edition, 1991. Scioto App. No. 12CA3508 17 damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.