Hubbard Family Trust v. TNT Land Holdings, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 772 ( 2014 )
[…] The cases cited by TNT relate to experts
    testifying as to the veracity or credibility of another party. Here, Custard did not testify as
    to Hoover's truthfulness on any matter. Custer testified as to whether the defects were
    intentionally concealed. Therefore, we find the cited cases unpersuasive.
    {¶ 47} TNT also argues that the trial court should not have allowed Hubbard to
    introduce Custer's report, which reiterated his testimony regarding Hoover's concealing of
    defects. TNT contends the trial court erred when it relied upon R.C. 2317.36, which
    provides:
    A written report or finding of facts prepared by an expert * * *
    and containing the conclusions resulting wholly or partly from
    written information furnished by the co-operation of several
    persons acting for a common purpose, shall, in so far as the
    same is relevant, be admissible when testified to by the
    person, or one of the persons, making such report or finding
    without calling as witnesses the persons furnishing the
    information, and without producing the books or other
    writings on which the report or finding is based, if, in the
    opinion of the court, no substantial injustice will be done the
    opposite party.
    {¶ 48} TNT argues that Custer was not utilizing data compiled by other persons
    and was merely expressing his own opinion. However, R.C. 2317.36 was, in fact, relevant,
    insofar as TNT had argued that Custer's opinions in his report were based upon a soil