McClintock v. Gould ( 2013 )
[…] motion after the court issues a decree or final order in one of the enumerated
    proceedings, the motion cannot proceed unless the circumstances in the case have
    changed. But as Schrader argues, the statute could also reasonably be interpreted to
    mean the change in circumstances requirement only applies to a post-decree or final
    order motion if the non-parent previously filed a motion during the proceedings (and the
    court presumably denied it).
    {¶12} Because the statute is ambiguous, we must interpret it. R.C. 1.49
    provides that if a statute is ambiguous, in determining the intention of the legislature, we
    “may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The
    circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The
    common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar
    subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; (F) The administrative
    construction of the statute.” Under R.C. 1.42, we must read words and phrases in
    context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage
    unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning. In addition, R.C. 1.47(B)