McClintock v. Gould ( 2013 )
[…] “may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The
    circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The
    common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar
    subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; (F) The administrative
    construction of the statute.” Under R.C. 1.42, we must read words and phrases in
    context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage
    unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning. In addition, R.C. 1.47(B)
    provides that: “In enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is
    intended to be effective[.]” In other words, we must presume the legislature intended
    Lawrence App. No. 12CA23                                                                       7
    that every word in a statute have some legal effect. See State ex rel. McQueen v. Court
    of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga Cty.,