State v. Saunders , 2013 Ohio 3771 ( 2013 )
[…] responsibility of the trier of fact [to fairly] resolve conflicts in the testimony,
    to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
    ultimate facts.’” Smith, at ¶ 34, citing State v. Thomas, 
    70 Ohio St. 2d 79
    ,
    79-80, 
    434 N.E.2d 1356
     (1982); State v. DeHass, 
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 212
     (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Hocking App. No. 13CA10                                                       8
    {¶15} Appellant was convicted of criminal mischief, a violation of
    R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) which provides: “(A) No person shall: (1) without
    privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise
    improperly tamper with the property of another.” “Knowingly” is defined in
    R.C. 2901.22 (B) as: “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose,
    when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances