State v. Clemons , 2013 Ohio 3415 ( 2013 )
[…] upon the fact that she gave birth to a child who was drug dependent at birth
    by virtue of Appellant’s drug use during pregnancy. As set forth above, the
    indictment on the (A)(3) charge was dismissed based upon the belief that the
    child did not suffer any physical harm as a result, but the trial court refused
    to dismiss the indictment on the (A)(1) charge, which did not contain
    physical harm as an element. As a result, Appellant pled no contest to
    corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(1), which
    provides that:
    “(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
    Highland App. No. 12CA9                                                       6
    (1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or
    induce or cause another to use a controlled substance[.]”
    The word “another” is not defined within the statute, nor does a definition of
    “another” appear in the definitions section of R.C. 2925. In fact, like the
    trial court, we were unable to find a definition for the word “another;”