State v. Durr , 2012 Ohio 4691 ( 2012 )
[…] reasonably drawn therefrom, in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find
    the jury could have found all essential elements of the possession of controlled
    substances offenses were present beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, Durr’s
    convictions for possession of the various controlled substances were supported by
    sufficient evidence and we affirm Durr’s convictions for aggravated possession of
    drugs, possession of marihuana, and possession of heroin.
    2. Possessing Criminal Tools
    {¶53} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, “No person shall possess or have under the
    person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it
    criminally.” Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools.
    R.C. 2923.24(C).
    {¶54} As with Durr’s convictions for possession of controlled substances,
    there was substantial evidence upon which a jury could find Durr possessed the
    digital scales found in the kitchen.