State v. Durr , 2012 Ohio 4691 ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 12. As such, although the jury found Durr guilty
    of Count 10, the trial court did not impose a sentence for Count 10 and as a result,
    Durr was not convicted of Count 10. Therefore, there is no conspiracy conviction
    to vacate.
    {¶57} Accordingly, we overrule Durr’s fourth assignment of error.
    Scioto App. No. 11CA3411                                                                29
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR V
    A. Standard of Review
    {¶58} In his supplemental assignment of error, Durr argues there are errors
    with the verdict forms. We agree, in part.
    R.C. 2945.75 provides:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
    offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
    which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
    of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.