State v. Durr , 2012 Ohio 4691 ( 2012 )
[…] Henderson,
    Scioto App. No. 
    11CA3411 32 supra, at 177-179
    ; State v. 
    Obstaint, supra
    , at ¶ 24; accord State v. 
    Whitfield, supra
    ,
    at ¶ 12. Because Durr was not sentenced on Count 2, there is no conviction on
    Count 2 to vacate. Thus, any error related to the verdict form is harmless.
    Nevertheless, because this matter is already being remanded on several other
    issues, the trial court is instructed to reduce the degree of offense on Count 2
    consistent with this opinion.
    2. Count 8: Possessing Criminal Tools
    {¶66} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, “No person shall possess or have under the
    person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it
    criminally.” Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools.
    R.C. 2923.24(C). Possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree
    unless the circumstances indicate the item involved was intended for use in the