State v. Jackson , 2012 Ohio 4235 ( 2012 )
[…] the sentence is clearly and convincingly contrary to law.” Kalish at ¶ 4. If
    the sentence is not clearly and convincingly contrary to law, we review the
    trial court's sentence for an abuse of discretion. 
    Id. The term
    “abuse of
    Ross App. No. 11CA3263                                                         5
    discretion” implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or
    unconscionable. State v. Adams, 
    62 Ohio St. 2d 151
    , 157, 
    404 N.E.2d 144
    .
    {¶7} R.C. 2929.18 governs the imposition of financial sanctions and
    provides in section (A)(1) as follows:
    “(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in
    addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of
    the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an
    offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial
    sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under
    this section or, in the circumstances specified in section
    2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a
    fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that
    may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not
    limited to, the following:
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's
    crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the
    victim's economic loss. If the court imposes restitution, the
    court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in