[Cite as Pauley v. Circleville,
[…] Univ. of Cincinnati,
111 Ohio St.3d 541,
2006-Ohio-6208,
857 N.E.2d 573, ¶14 (stating that issue of personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 presents question of law); Greenwald v. Shayne, Franklin App. No. 09AP-599, 2010-Ohio- 413, ¶4 (stating that whether party entitled to arbitral immunity is a question of law); Cook v. Cincinnati,
103 Ohio App.3d 80, 85,
658 N.E.2d 814(1995) (stating that whether qualified immunity applies is a question of law). Thus, whether a premises owner is entitled to recreational user immunity is a question of law.4 {¶ 17} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states: (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. (B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals. 4 Although we were unable to locate a case that specifically sets forth the standard of review that applies to recreational user immunity, we observe that most of the cases cited in this opinion appear to use a de novo standard of review without expressly stating so.