In re D.N. , 2011 Ohio 3395 ( 2011 )
[…] permanent placement options available to the child, is unwilling to accept or unable to
    adapt to a permanent placement, and is in an agency program preparing the child for
    independent living.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(a)-(c).
    {¶37}     Here, there is no evidence that D.N. qualifies for a planned permanent living
    arrangement. First, according to the evidence, D.N. does not have “physical, mental, or
    psychological problems or needs” that would cause him to be “unable to function in a
    family-like setting.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(a). Second, there is no evidence that D.N.’s
    parents “have significant physical, mental, or psychological problems and are unable to
    care for [D.N.] because of those problems.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(b). But even if we
    considered the parents’ substance abuse problems to be significant physical, mental, or
    psychological problems, the evidence does not demonstrate that adoption is not in
    D.N.’s best interest. See 
    id.