State v. Butler , 2011 Ohio 1652 ( 2011 )
[…] alleged victim in light of the Supreme Court of Ohio’s holding in State v.
    Noggle, 
    67 Ohio St. 3d 31
    , 1993-Ohio-189, 
    615 N.E.2d 1040
    . The State
    agrees that Noggle governs the issue presented in this appeal, but argues that
    the indictment, on its face, complied with Noggle, as it adequately set forth
    the requirements for an indictment alleging an in loco parentis status. For
    the following reasons, we agree with the State.
    {¶7} Appellant was indicted for sexual battery in violation of R.C.
    2907.03, which provides that:
    Lawrence App. No. 10CA36                                                        5
    “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse
    of the offender, when any of the following apply:
    ***
    (5)   The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a
    stepparent, or guardian, custodian or person in loco parentis of the
    other person.” (Emphasis added).
    “ ‘[A] motion to dismiss charges in an indictment tests the [legal]