State v. Hand ( 2014 )
[…] mandatory prison time for the substantive offenses. The trial court relied on R.C. 2929.13(F)(6)
    to find that those three years involved mandatory prison time as well.
    {¶ 4}       In relevant part, R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) requires a mandatory prison term where a
    defendant sentenced for the offenses at issue here has a prior conviction for any first or
    second-degree felony. The trial court concluded that Hand’s delinquency adjudication qualified
    as a prior conviction for a first-degree felony. In so doing, it looked to R.C. 2901.08(A). As
    pertinent here, that statute provides:
    If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person
    previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a law or
    1
    Hand also was found guilty of kidnapping, a second count of felonious assault, and additional firearm specifications. The trial
    court merged these offenses into the others at sentencing as allied offenses of similar import.
    3
    ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a
    violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with
    which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads
    guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the
    conviction or guilty plea.
    R.C. 2901.08(A).
    {¶ 5}    On appeal, Hand argues that treating his delinquency adjudication as a prior
    conviction violates his due process rights because he was not afforded a jury trial in juvenile