In Re Peterson, Unpublished Decision (3-27-2006) ( 2006 )
[…] After the hearing and consideration of all the evidence presented, the court, in accordance with the best interest of the child, may modify or terminate any order issued pursuant to this section or issue any dispositional order set forth in divisions (A)(1) to (5) of this section. In rendering a decision under this division, the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code." R.C.2151.415(F).

    5 R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) states as follows: "Any public children services agency, any private child placing agency, the department of job and family services, or any party, other than any parent whose parental rights with respect to the child have been terminated pursuant to an order issued under division (A)(4) of this section, by filing a motion with the court, may at any time request the court to modify or terminate any order of disposition issued pursuant to division (A) of this section or section2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code. The court shall hold a hearing upon the motion as if the hearing were the original dispositional hearing and shall give all parties to the action and the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant to the Juvenile Rules. If applicable, the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2005CA00231.

Judges: EDWARDS, J.

Filed Date: 3/27/2006

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021