In Re Peterson, Unpublished Decision (3-27-2006) ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 24} The authority for appellant's March 3, 2004, motion for a change of legal custody was R.C. 2151.415(F).4 Following a hearing, the trial court gave custody of the children to appellant with protective supervision by the agency. Revised Code 2151.417(A) allows a trial court to review at any time orders issued pursuant to R.C. 2151.415 and allows a trial court to consider the appropriateness of a child's placement or custody arrangement. The trial court had continuing jurisdiction to act pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(E)(1) which states the following, in relevant part: "The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child for whom the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this section or pursuant to section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code until the child attains the age of eighteen years if the child is not mentally retarded, developmentally disabled, or physically impaired. . . ." Further, R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) states that a trial court may modify or terminate any prior dispositional order issued pursuant to R.C.2151.415.5